Watercolourist · Mexico

Susana Lezama

Watercolour

More than thirty years painting in watercolour. Over a hundred exhibitions across Mexico, Spain, England, the United States, Germany, Switzerland and Cuba.

And what she paints is still what is here: a woman carrying firewood, Doña Cuca and her cactus paddles, ripe prickly pears, an agave against the hills.

Soltemos la carga, acuarela premiada de Susana Lezama, 1999: una mujer carga un fagot de leña por un camino de tierra
Soltemos la cargaWatercolour, 100 × 70 cm · 1999
Maestro Edgardo Coghlan Special Prize
+100
group and solo exhibitions
7
countries, three continents
1992
work held by the Museum of Cuenca, Spain
1999
Edgardo Coghlan Special Prize
Out of more than 400 works, the prize-winning artists themselves chose hers as the best in the competition.

Color, Agua y Papel competition · Maestro Edgardo Coghlan Foundation and Sun Chemical · Mexico City, March 1999. The Special Prize was not decided by the jury: it was voted by the winners themselves.

The work

What is here, looked at closely

She paints what is around her: the countryside, the fruit, the trade, the house. Each piece is an original watercolour on paper.

Soltemos la carga, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
Soltemos la cargaWatercolour, 100 × 70 cm · 1999First prize and Edgardo Coghlan Special Prize, Color, Agua y Papel competition.
Doña Cuca y sus nopales, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
Doña Cuca y sus nopalesWatercolourPublished on the back cover of Reader’s Digest Selecciones, November 1995.
Mi viaje recargado en el pasado, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
Mi viaje recargado en el pasadoWatercolour · 2026An old bicycle against a wall of talavera tiles.
Tunas, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
TunasWatercolour on postcard stock · 2026Sent to London for the 2026 Winsor & Newton collection.
Las cerezas de primavera, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
Las cerezas de primaveraWatercolourFrom a series of studies of this fruit.
Maguey, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
MagueyWatercolour · 2021
Pez ángel, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
Pez ángelWatercolour
Elote, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
EloteWatercolour on postcard stock · 2026
Lirio, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
LirioWatercolour
Flor de nopal, acuarela original de la pintora mexicana Susana Lezama
Flor de nopalWatercolour on postcard stock · 2026
Invitación a la exposición individual de la acuarelista Susana Lezama en la Roy Miles Gallery de Londres, 1995
Invitation to the solo exhibition. Roy Miles Gallery, 29 Bruton Street W1, London.
Susana Lezama frente a la Roy Miles Gallery en Bruton Street, Mayfair, Londres, 1995
Susana outside the gallery, London, 1995.
London

London, thirty years later

In September 1995 her solo exhibition hung at the Roy Miles Gallery, on Bruton Street, Mayfair. The card read: New works by Susana Lezama.

In August 2026 she was told that a postcard of hers — a cactus heavy with red prickly pears, painted on a pad she was given at an art supply shop in San Miguel de Allende — had just arrived in London, to join this year’s Winsor & Newton collection.

Between one and the other lie more than a hundred exhibitions and a lifetime painting with water.

The shop

From her work, into your home

An original by Susana hangs in a Spanish museum and on walls in seven countries. A magnet on your fridge, a postcard on your desk or a set of placemats on your table is the same hand and the same work, at a price that fits.

Bookmarks con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Bookmarks

A watercolour between the pages of whatever you are reading.

In preparation
Keyrings con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Keyrings

Die-cut to the shape of the painting.

In preparation
Magnets con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Magnets

Her work on your fridge, signed at the foot.

In preparation
Postcards con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Postcards

With envelope. To send or to frame.

In preparation
Set of four magnets con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Set of four magnets

Four works in a box. The easiest gift.

In preparation
Coasters con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Coasters

Set of four, rigid and wipe-clean.

In preparation
Notebooks con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Notebooks

Her work on the cover, ruled pages inside.

In preparation
Placemats con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Placemats

A set of four for the table, laminated.

In preparation
Jigsaw puzzles con la obra de Susana Lezama: regalo de arte mexicano hecho por pedido

Jigsaw puzzles

Her work in pieces. From 100 to 300.

In preparation

Every piece is made to order, in Mexico, once you ask for it. Delivery in 7 to 10 working days. No warehouses, no clearance stock.

One painting, several objects

Not every painting works on every object: the format decides. An upright watercolour sits well on a magnet or a bookmark; a landscape one, on a placemat; a large figure piece, on a jigsaw puzzle.

Upright formatMagnets · bookmarks · postcards · keyrings
Landscape formatPlacemats · coasters · wide magnets
Large workJigsaw puzzles · notebooks · table games

Reference images: every piece is made to order, so what you see is a simulation of the product, not a photograph of stock.

La acuarelista mexicana Susana Lezama en su puesto de arte, sosteniendo su acuarela del pez ángel
Who paints them

She trained at San Carlos. She learned watercolour from masters.

She studied Fine Arts at the Escuela Nacional de Artes Plásticas, the Academia de San Carlos of the UNAM, and finished with a postgraduate degree in painting restoration in that same building. She knows how a painting is made — and how one is saved.

Watercolour came later, learned from Manuel Arrieta, Roberto Vargas, Guati Rojo, Demetrio Llordén, Primo Vega, Alberto Zúñiga, Huáscar Taborga and Armando Melessio. In 2016 she opened her own studio: watercolour classes on Wednesdays, eleven to one.

Frequently asked questions

Shipping, customs and how the shop works

Which countries do you ship to?

Worldwide, in four zones: Mexico; United States and Canada; Europe (European Union, United Kingdom and Switzerland); and the rest of the world. Each zone has a flat rate, and shipping is free above a certain order value.

How long does delivery take?

Every piece is made once you order it, so there are first 7 to 10 working days of production and then the courier’s time: 2 to 4 days within Mexico, 5 to 10 to the United States and Canada, and 7 to 15 to Europe and the rest of the world.

Will I have to pay customs duties?

Prices do not include import taxes. On shipments outside Mexico, the destination country’s customs may charge VAT or import duties, and that charge is paid by whoever receives the parcel. In the European Union import VAT is charged in almost every case. We say so in advance so that nobody is caught out on delivery.

Why does it say “made to order”?

Because there is no warehouse. Each piece is printed in Mexico when someone buys it. It takes a few days longer, but nothing is wasted, there is no clearance stock and nothing is produced that nobody wants.

Can I buy an original painting?

Yes. Original works do not go through the cart: each one is unique and is arranged directly with Susana. Every artwork has a button to write to her.

Do you offer wholesale pricing or consignment for shops?

Yes. If you run a shop, a gallery or a museum, we offer wholesale pricing and we also place work on consignment.

How do I pay?

By credit or debit card, in US dollars, through a secure payment gateway. The site does not store your card details.

Can I commission a watercolour?

Yes. Susana accepts commissions. Write to her with what you have in mind, what size and by when.

Do you run a shop or a gallery?

If you sell art, gifts or crafts, Susana’s work can be on your counter. We offer wholesale pricing and consignment.

Susana LezamaWatercolour · Mexico
ES/EN/FR
Original work and products featuring the work of Susana Lezama.© 2026 Susana Lezama